CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Mr. Peter J. Hatas
Cauffiel Corporation
1303 Campbell Street
Toledo, OH 43607

RE: The tariff classification of Metal-Rolling Mill Rollers from China

Dear Mr. Hatas:

In your letter dated June 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The rollers in question are designed for use in a Rolling Mill Leveler. The function of the leveler is to (1) uncoil metal coils damaged in shipping and (2) then process the coils into flattened, sheared-to-size material for sale. The machine breaks the crown in the damaged coil as it is peeled from the steel coil. Using the rollers, the material is then leveled to a workable and sellable product. The metal-rolling mill rollers are all made of 4140 alloy steel, 4:1 forged, and finished machined. The specific types of metal Rolling Mill Leveler rollers are (1) lower backup rollers, (2) tapered face work roller, (3) flat face work rollers, (4) upper backup rollers, (5) upper pinch feed roller, (6) lower pinch feed roller and (7) hold-down roller.

The applicable subheading for the various Rolling Mill Leveler rollers described above will be 8207.90.7585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for hand tools, whether or not power operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: Other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: Other: Other: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division